Car keys, shots and handcuffs
[…] Car keys, shots and handcuffs

Defending TOC: Transporting Open Container of Alcohol (TOC) Lawyer

In defending Driving Under the Influence (DUI) charges in Kansas it is not unusual to have a client also charged with Transporting an Open Container of Alcohol or 'TOC' in addition to the DUI charge itself. Here is a brief look at the Kansas Open Container law. Transportation of liquor or an 'Alcoholic Beverage' in an opened container (T.O.C.) is a misdemeanor in Kansas under K.S.A. 8-1599.

This law states that "No person shall transport in any vehicle upon a highway or street any alcoholic beverage unless such beverage is:"

  1. In the original unopened package or container, the seal of which has not been broken and from which the original cap, cork or other means of closure has not been removed;